Policy – General

Conwest (which includes all companies and partnerships that form part of the Conwest Group of Companies) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, customers, suppliers, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During our various projects and activities, Conwest frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. Conwest’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Definitions

“Personal Information” is any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information, but does not include business contact information.

“Business Contact Information” is your business position, name or title, and your business address, phone and fax numbers and e-mail address.

This Policy does not cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. Conwest retains the right to use business contact information and aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

“Collection” or “Collect” is the act of gathering, acquiring, or obtaining personal information from any source, by any means.

“Consent” involves voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed.  Consent may be express or implied.

“Express consent” signifies than an individual, knowing what personal information is being collected and for what purpose(s), willingly agrees to the information being collected, used, and disclosed as notified.  It may be given in writing or verbally.

“Implied consent” exists when an individual is “deemed” to consent to collection, use, or disclosure of personal information if the individual voluntarily provides it for a purpose that would, at the time, be considered obvious to a reasonable person.

Personal Information That We Collect

Conwest collects Personal Information provided in writing, including via electronic media, verbally over the telephone, or in person.

A visitor to Conwest’s website(s) is not required to reveal any information such as name, street address, or telephone number. We do not passively collect this information by electronic means.

We collect information when a person voluntarily completes an online form, event registration, or online survey. We collect, use or disclose this information in a manner consistent with this Policy. We also collect email addresses from time to time, but you may indicate that you do not wish to receive unsolicited electronic communications from us. We comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation with respect to the sending of commercial electronic messages.

From time-to-time a person may be asked to supply one or more items within the following classes of information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Company Name
  • Business Address
  • Email
  • Phone number

We collect this information to communicate with you regarding your inquiries for information, to provide services via our website(s) or otherwise, to share information about Conwest, the website(s), and our developments, and for future marketing and communications purposes.

You may opt-out of such use of your information by sending an email request to privacyofficer@conwest.com or contacting us as set out in the Contact Information section below.

We may install video cameras or other recording devices in the public access areas of our premises. We will post signs notifying individuals of the existence and purpose of recording devices.

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information when you use our services or website(s), contact us for information, or respond to emails, newsletters, or promotional or information communications.

Collection of Information Through Our Websites

By accessing and browsing our website(s), you agree that we may collect, use, and disclose any information we collect about you through our website(s) as described in this Policy.

Our web server automatically collects visitor information in the form of the visitor’s domain or Internet Protocol (IP) address, as well as information about the pages being accessed, the date and time of your visit to our websites, the documents that you downloaded, the searches you performed, and the website you were on prior to visiting our website(s). We use this information to better serve visitors by managing our sites, diagnosing any technical problems, and improving the content of our website(s). We may also track your activity on other websites or social media platforms that you visit after leaving the Conwest website for the purposes of delivering advertising campaigns that may be of interest to you.

For information on how you may opt-out of the collection of such information, please contact us (see Contact Information below).

Conwest uses only fair and lawful methods to collect Personal Information. We collect certain information from you for the purposes of fulfilling our objectives and mandate. These purposes include:

  • Sales Opportunities
  • Employment Applications
  • Service Opportunities
  • Business Consulting Services

Using Personal Information

Our use of Personal Information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy unless we expressly tell you otherwise. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange, or disclose for consideration any Personal Information we have obtained from you.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

As a rule, we hold all personal information in strict confidence. Except in limited circumstances, we do not reveal this information to anyone unless you have expressly or implicitly authorized us to do so. Conwest may disclose Personal Information if required or permitted by a law, court, administrative agency, or other governmental tribunal.  When this occurs, we will not disclose more information than what is required.

Consent

By providing your Personal Information to us, you agree that we may collect, use, and disclose it in accordance with this Policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law. However, we may seek your consent to use or disclose Personal Information after it has been collected in cases where we wish to use or disclose the information for a purpose not previously identified or expressed in this Policy.

If you need to provide us with Personal Information about other individuals (such as your employees, employer, supervisor, etc.), you represent and warrant to us that you will obtain their consent where required by law and prior to your disclosure to us. Consent is required for us to use and disclose the Personal Information of these individuals for the specific purpose(s) for which you made the disclosure.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information at any time, subject to reasonable notice and any legal and/or contractual restrictions.

You may, at any time, ask us not to send you further marketing materials about our goods and services. If you do not wish to receive further invitations to events, you may unsubscribe or contact us as set out in the Contact Information section below and ask that we not contact you for these purposes.

The Accuracy and Retention of Personal Information

We endeavour to ensure that any Personal Information provided to us and in our possession, is accurate, current, and complete. If we become aware that Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, we will revise the Personal Information. We do not actively maintain information of former contacts or employees and, for as long as we hold that information, we cannot assure the information is accurate.

We keep your Personal Information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us, but it will only be held as long as it is necessary for us to communicate with you or to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise. When we no longer require your Personal Information, we have procedures to securely destroy, delete, erase, or convert it into an anonymous form.

Protection of Personal Information

We endeavour to maintain appropriate physical, procedural, and technical security safeguards at our offices and information storage facilities to prevent any unauthorized access to, or loss, misuse, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of Personal Information.

We further protect Personal Information by restricting access to those employees who need access to provide products, services, or information.

We audit our procedures and security measures from time to time to ensure that they remain effective and appropriate.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and review the Personal Information we hold about you. We will endeavour to provide the information in question within a reasonable time. When we will not or cannot disclose information, we will provide the individual making the request the reasons for non-disclosure.

Further information concerning Conwest’s access policy and procedures may be obtained by contacting us as set out in the Contact Information section below.

Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any Personal Information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, please contact us and we will make the corrections promptly. We will also use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from us.

Privacy Concerns – Compliance and/or Contact

We will promptly respond to questions and concerns relating to our Personal Information handling practices and this Policy and do our utmost to resolve your concerns. In every instance, we will consider our obligations with respect to privileged information, as well as our separate obligations under applicable privacy legislation. We may need to ask you for Personal Information to verify your identity.

Requests for access to information, issues, or complaints about Conwest’s compliance with this Policy regarding the handling of personal information, and questions or comments about this Policy may be addressed to Conwest’s Privacy Officer:

Conwest Developments Ltd.
401 – 1930 Pandora Street, Vancouver, BC V5L 0C7

Attention:  Marnie Stariha
Phone: (604) 293-2472
Email: privacyofficer@conwest.com

If the Privacy Officer is unable to address the concerns, the issue can be referred to Conwest’s HR Department.